Have you heard of Hamamelis Virginiana Extract?

Hamamelis Virginiana is a shrub also known as witch hazel.  The leaves and bark of witch hazel is used to produce witch hazel extract.

Hamamelis Virginiana Extract may not sound familiar but how does this extract help the skin?

Hamamelis Virginiana revitalizes skin

Native Americans boiled the stems of Hamamelis Virginiana to make witch hazel extract and used it to treat inflammation, minor wounds, abrasions and itchy skin.  Witch hazel is a common name today which is widely used and a primary use has been treatment of skin conditions.

Hamamelis Virginiana please help my skin

Witch hazel is known for having antimicrobial and astringent properties which clean and tighten pores helping to control bacterial colonization and removes excess dirt and oil. Rich in tannins, which have powerful antioxidant properties, act as a barrier protecting the skin. As a natural antioxidant and anti-inflammatory, it effectively protects the skin from oxidative stress and free radicals. Witch hazel also naturally cleans and tones acne-prone skin and helps maintain skins pH balance.

Dead skin cells clog pores and gets in the way of skin’s ability to properly absorb the  beneficial ingredients applied topically. Exfoliation is an essential part of skincare to achieve healthy happy skin. Our Power Magic product line incorporates multiple natural ingredients that gently exfoliate, including witch hazel which helps remove dead skin cells, impurities, bacteria and excess oils. Perfectly preps the skin to accept and quickly absorb all the powerful nutrients and moisture to bring the skin to a healthy balance.

Help your troubled skin look cleaner and healthier.